position: absolute; top: -15px; right: -25px; cursor: pointer;

Privacy Policy 

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND BLUESEMI RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT PRIVATE LIMITED (BOTH TERMS DEFINED BELOW). THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN ELECTRONIC FORM, BY CLICKING ON THE I ACCEPT TAB OR BY USE OF THE APPLICATION SOFTWARE OR BY OTHER MEANS) AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND BLUESEMI RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT PRIVATE LIMITED FOR YOUR USE OF THE APPLICATION SOFTWARE (DEFINED BELOW).

THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000; THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE APPLICATION SOFTWARE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS APPLICATION. YOU HEREBY PROVIDE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENTS TO BLUESEMI RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT PRIVATE LIMITED [hereinafter referred as BLUESEMI]. AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the application, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by Bluesemi as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

BLUESEMI RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT PRIVATE LIMITED and its subsidiaries and affiliates and Associate Companies (individually and/ or collectively, ” Bluesemi”) is/are concerned about the privacy of the data and information of users accessing mobile sites or mobile applications or web application/domain name (“hereinafter collectively referred to as Mobile App”) on the Mobile App and otherwise doing business with Bluesemi. “Associate Companies” here shall have the same meaning as ascribed in Companies Act, 2013.

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our” individually and collectively refer to each entity being part of the definition of Bluesemi and the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the users. This Privacy Policy is a contract between You and the respective Bluesemi entity whose Mobile App You use or access or You otherwise deal with. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms Of Use or other terms and condition of the respective Bluesemi entity and its respective Mobile App or nature of business of the Mobile App.

Types of Data Collected:

 

  • Among the types of Personal Data that this Application collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Cookies; Usage Data; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); geographic position; device information; geography/region; number of Users ; number of sessions; session duration; In-app purchases; Application opens; Application updates; first launches; operating systems.
  • Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.
  • Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Application.
  • Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Application is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Application to provide its services. In cases where this Application specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.
  • Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.
  • Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Application or by the owners of third-party services used by this Application serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.
  • Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Application and confirm that they have the third party’s consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Bluesemi has provided this Privacy Policy to familiarise You with:

  • The type of data or information that You share with or provide to Bluesemi and that Bluesemi collects from You;
  • The purpose for collection of such data or information from You;
  • Bluesemi‘s information security practices and policies; and
  • Bluesemi’s policy on sharing or transferring Your data or information with third parties. This Privacy Policy may be amended / updated from time to time. Upon amending / updating the Privacy Policy, we will accordingly amend the date above. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Mobile App or provision of data or information thereafter will imply Your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.
  • Information collected and storage of such Information: The “Information” (which shall also include data) provided by You to Bluesemi or collected from You by Bluesemi may consist of “Personal Information” and “Non-Personal Information”.
  • Personal Information: Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to:
    • Your user name along with Your password,
    • Your name, Your address, Your telephone number,
    • Your e-mail address or other contact information,
    • Your date of birth, Your gender,
    • Information regarding your transactions on the Mobile App/Application, (including sales or purchase history),
    • Internet Protocol address,
    • Bluetooth access,
    • Internet access,
    • WiFi access,
    • Any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information’ as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000;
    • Identification code of your communication device which You use to access the Mobile App/Application or otherwise deal with any Bluesemi entity,
    • Any other Information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Mobile App/Application. Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of You:
      • registering as a user on the Mobile App/Application,
    • Non-Personal Information: Bluesemi may also collect information other than Personal Information from You through the Mobile App/Application when You visit and / or use the Mobile App/Application. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assist Bluesemi to identify You personally. This Non-Personal Information may include:
      • Your geographic location,
      • details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider,
      • the operating system of Your system, device and your browsing history including the URL of the Mobile App/Application You last visited before visiting the Mobile App/Application including your internet protocol address.
      • The duration of Your stay on the Mobile App/Application is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access, Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the use of cookies. Bluesemi may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies’ on Your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from Your computer. You can configure Your computer’s browser to alert You when we attempt to send You a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If You have turned cookies off, You may be prevented from using certain features of the Mobile App/Application.
      • We may in future include other optional requests for information from the User including through user surveys in order to help us customize the Mobile App to deliver personalized information to the User and for other purposes are mentioned herein. Such information may also be collected in the course of contests conducted by us. Any such additional Personal Information will also be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
      • Restrictions: We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children.

You hereby represent to Bluesemi that:

  • the Information you provide to Bluesemi from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and You have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such Information to Bluesemi.
  • Your providing the Information to Bluesemi and Bluesemi ‘s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.
  • Bluesemi and each of Bluesemi entities officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to Bluesemi. You shall indemnify and hold harmless Bluesemi and each of Bluesemi entities officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.
  • Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than Republic of India but under compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data.
  • Purpose for collecting, using, storing and processing Your Information Bluesemi collects, uses, stores and processes Your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) connected with a function or activity of each of Bluesemi entities and shall include the following:
    • to facilitate Your use of the Mobile App/Application of Bluesemi entities;
    • Technical administration and customization of Mobile App;
    • Delivery of personalized information and target advertisements to the User;
    • Non-personally identifiable information, exclusively owned by the Company may be used in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for internal research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes including those for the purposes of determining the number of visitors and transactional details, and we may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates;
    • to send You important information regarding the Mobile App/Application, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information;
    • for proper administering of the Mobile App/Application;
    • to conducting academic research and surveys
    • to protect the integrity of the Mobile App/Application;
    • to respond to legal, judicial, quasi judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law;
    • to conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc.;
    • to implement information security practices;
    • to determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus;
    • to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud,
    • to undertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of investigation or internal audit;
    • to trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on any Mobile App/Application or by Bluesemi;

Disclosure and Transfer of User personal Information:

We may need to disclose/transfer User’s Personal Information to the following third parties for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use:

  • To Government institutions/authorities to the extent required Under the laws, rules, and regulations and/or under orders of any relevant judicial or quasi-judicial authority;
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of the Company;
  • To fight fraud and credit risk;
  • To enforce the Company’s Terms of Use (to which this Privacy Policy is also a part); or
  • When the Company, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others.
  • If otherwise required by an order under any law for the time being in force including in response to enquiries by Government agencies for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences.
  • The Company make all User Information accessible to its employees and data processors only on a need-to-know basis. All the employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of User Information, are obliged to respect its confidentiality.

Non-personally identifiable information may be disclosed to third party ad servers, ad agencies, technology vendors and research firms to serve advertisements to the Users. The Company may also share its aggregate findings (not specific information) based on information relating to the User’s internet use to prospective, investors, strategic partners, sponsors and others in order to help growth of Company’s business.

We may also disclose or transfer the User Information, to another third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets or business of Company. Any third party to which the Company transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the Personal Information and/or other information that a User provide to us.

Connecting Devices

The user shall connect to the SENS device of Bluesemi through this Mobile App and Mobile App is only the means of connection to SENS and without SENS device there is no main activity carried in the Mobile App.

Usage of SENS shall be instructed to the user by Bluesemi.

Prohibition of Rebranding the device

The user is prohibited from renaming or rebranding or in any manner claiming the SENS device of Bluesemi as the User’s created product. User is further prohibited from affixing their Company’s logos, tradenames or removing the Bluesemi’s Brand name or trade name in any manner.

Any removal of Bluesemi Brand name on the SENS Device shall amount to infringement of Trademarks, Patents and such other Intellectual Property Rights of Bluesemi and Bluesemi is entitled to claim including but not limited to monetary and non-monetary damages from such violated User.

Accuracy of Data

The end result that is generated using the devise connected shall be 90% accurate and Bluesemi shall in no manner be held liable for minimized inaccuracy.

The end result also depends on artificial conditions of the person using the devise connected to the Mobile App like the room temperature etc., and may vary accordingly.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports Mobile App traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

 

User discretion and opt out

You agree and acknowledge that You are providing your Information out of your free will. You have an option not to provide or permit Bluesemi to collect Your Personal Information or later on withdraw Your consent with respect to such Personal Information so provided herein by sending an email to the grievance officer or such other electronic address of the respective Bluesemi entity as may be notified to You. In such case, You should neither visit any Mobile App/Application nor use any services provided by SR entities nor shall contact any of Bluesemi entities. Further, Bluesemi may not deliver products to You, upon Your order, or Bluesemi may deny you access from using certain services offered on the Mobile App/Application.

You can add or update Your Personal Information on regular basis. Kindly note that Bluesemi would retain Your previous Personal Information in its records.

Security Practices and Procedures

Bluesemi adopts reasonable security practices and procedures to include, technical, operational, managerial and physical security control measures in order to protect the Personal Information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Bluesemi takes adequate steps to ensure that third parties to whom the Users’ Sensitive Personal Data or Information may be transferred adopt reasonable level of security practices and procedures to ensure security of Personal Information.

You hereby acknowledge that the Bluesemi is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

 

User’s rights in relation to their personal information collected by the Bluesemi

All the information provided to the Bluesemi by a User, including Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. User has the right to withdraw his/her/its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, but please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive.

 

Users can access, modify, correct and delete the Personal Information provided by them which has been voluntarily given by the User and collected by the Bluesemi in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. However, if the User updates his/her information, the Bluesemi may keep a copy of the information which User originally provided to the Bluesemi in its archives for User documented herein. In case the User seeks to update or correct, his/her Personal Information, the User may exercise these rights by emailing the Bluesemi at legal@bluesemiconductors.com and communicate the change(s) for updating the Bluesemi’s records.

In case the User does not provide his/her information or consent for usage of Personal Information or subsequently withdraws his/her consent for usage of the Personal Information so collected, the Bluesemi reserves the right to discontinue the services for which the said information was sought.

 

Grievance Officer

If you find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or any terms of SR’s Terms of Use, Term of Sale and other terms and conditions or polices of any SR entity, please contact the following:

For BLUESEMI RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT PRIVATE LIMITED:

Mr. Sunil Maddikatla the designated grievance officer under Information Technology Act, 2000
E-mail: info@bluesemi.io.

The details of the grievance officer may be changed by us from time to time by updating this Privacy Policy.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.